Skip to content Skip to navigation

Sports Achievements

RECENT NOTABLE ACHIEVEMENTS

2014/2015    

Competitions

Results

Names

Aquathlon/Marathon/Triathlon

   
Singapore University Games (SUniG) (2015)Gold Gold - Men's Individual Clement Chow Sheng-Ren
SEA Games (2015)

4th - Men's Triathlon

8th - Men's Marathon

Ashley Liew Wei Yen (SOSS Class of 2011)

Clement Chow Sheng Ren

Singapore University Games (SUniG) (2014)

Silver - Men's Individual

Clement Chow Sheng-Ren 

Badminton

   

Singapore University Games (SUniG) (2015)

Silver - Men's Team

Bronze - Women's Team

 
Singapore University Games (SUniG) (2014) Silver - Women's Team

Bronze - Men's Team

 
Institute-Varsity-Polytechnic Games (IVP) (2013/2014)
(11 & 12 Jan 2014)
Silver - Men's Team  

Basketball

   
Singapore University Games (SUniG) (2015) Bronze - Men's Team  

Bowling

   
Singapore University Games (SUniG) (2015) Silver - Women's Master

Silver - Women's Double

Bronze - Women's Double

Bronze - Women's Team

Bronze - Men's Master

Silver - Men's Team
 

Kwa Ai Teng

Krisna Darshini
Lynette Ho

Tracey Lin
Joan Tan

Kwa Ai Teng
Kylee Thio
Lynette Ho
Darshini Krishna

Gan Ju-Yen

Gan Ju-Yen
Leon Ho
Ryan Lin
Loke Chor

Singapore University Games (SUniG) (2014) Gold - Women's Master

Silver - Women's Double

Bronze - Women's Double

Silver - Women's Team
 

Krisna Darshini

Krisna Darshini
Kwa Ai Teng

Lynetter Ho
Juleen Lim

Kwa Ai Teng
Lynetter Ho
Juleen Lim
Darshini Krishna

CueSports

   
Singapore University Games (SUniG) (2015) Silver - Mixed Team Choo Sheng Jia
Javier Chua Weisheng
Ho Wei Yang
Teremce Tham Wei Cong
Elton Goh Kah Kiat
Royston Goh Wee Kiat

Diving

   
SEA Games (2015)

Silver - Women's 10m Synchronised Platform

4th - Women's 10m Platform

Myra Lee Jia Wen

Kimberly Chan Wan Lin

Dragon Boat

   

Penang Pesta Dragonboat Race 
(6 & 7 Dec 2014)

Gold - Under 23 Men's

Gold - Under 23 Mixed

 

Fencing

   
SEA Games (2015) Gold - Team Foil  Liane Wong Ye Ying

Floor Ball

   
SEA Games (2015) Gold - Women's Team Evangeline Poon Qianmin
Singapore University Games (SUniG) (2014) Bronze - Men's Team  

Handball

   
Singapore University Games (SUniG) (2015) Bronze - Men's Team  
Singapore University Games (SUniG) (2014) Bronze - Women's Team  

Judo

   
SEA Games (2015) Bronze - Men's Heavy Weight Wee Pui Seng (SOA Class of 2011)

Netball

   
SEA Games (2015) Gold - Women's Team Lin Qingyi (LKCSB Class of 2009)
Singapore University Games (SUniG) (2014) Bronze - Women's Team  

Road Race

   
Singapore University Games (SUniG) (2015) Bronze - Men's Team

Bronze - Women's Team

Chester Cheong Wentan
Tan Ziyang
Bryan Chua Zi Peng
Jeremy Chan Jie Rong
Tang Zhi Wen
Koh Jian Wei
Lim Jue Tao
Tang Chang

Poh Lin Fang
Loh Kiat Hoon
Valerie Tan Hui Rong
Mary-Lisa Chua Zhi-Hui
Chloe Ng Weiyun

Rugby

   
SEA Games (2015)

Silver - Women's Team

Bronze - Men's Team

Samantha Teo Ming Li (LKCSB Class of 2010)

Blandon Tan Wei Liang
Bryan Ng Chung Jin (SOSS Class of 2012)
Daniel Marc Chow Kwok Ho (SOE Class of 2009)
Derek Chan Hua Jie (LKCSB Class of 2012)

Singapore University Games (SUniG) (2014) Bronze - Men's Rugby 15 Team  

Sailing

   
SEA Games (2015)

Gold - Skiff 49erFX

2 Gold - Keelboat Fleet & Match Race

2 Gold - Keelboat Fleet & Match Race

Bronze - 470 Girls

Sara Tan Li Ching

Terena Lam Peiyi

Dawn Liu Xiaodan (LKCSB Class of 2010)

Amanda Ng Ling Kai

21st Singapore Straits Regatta 
(27 - 31 January 2015)

3rd

4th

Clement Lim Hao Yang

Bryan Reginald Chan Zhi Jian

13th Royal Langkawi International Regatta
(12 - 17 Jan 2015)

2nd - Sportsboat

Collin Lim Han Yang 

Soccer

   
Singapore University Games (SUniG) (2015) Bronze - Women's Team  
Singapore University Games (SUniG) (2014) Bronze - Women's Team  

Squash

   
Singapore University Games (SUniG) (2014) Silver - Women's Team  

Swimming (Aquatic Sharks)

   
Singapore University Games (SUniG) (2015)

Gold - Men's 100m Backstroke

Gold - Men's 100m Backstroke

Gold - Men's 100m Butterfly*

Bronze - Men's 100m Butterfly

Gold - Men's 100m Freestyle*

Bronze - Men's 100m Breastroke

Bronze - Men's 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay

 

 

Bronze - Men's 4 x 50m Medley Relay

 
 

Gold - Men's 50m Backstroke

Silver - Men's 50m Breaststroke

Bronze - Men's 50m Butterfly

Gold - Women's 200m Individual Medley

Gold - Women's 100m Breaststroke*

 

Overall 1st Runner Up 2015 - Men's Team

2nd Runner Up - Women's Team

Zach Ong Wei Shien

Richard Ng Kong Yeow

Danny Yeo Kai Quan

Aloysius Lam

Danny Yeo Kai Quan

Ryan Foo Fangyi

Zach Ong Wei Shien
Kelvin Lum Wei Xun
Danny Yeo Kai Quan
Aloysius Lam

Zach Ong Wei Shien
Ryan Foo Fangyi
Danny Yeo Kai Quan
Aloysius Lam

Zach Ong Wei Shien

Ryan Foo Fangyi

Richard Ng Kong Yeow

Cheryl Lin Xin Jing

Cheryl Lin Xin Jing

 

SEA Games (2015)

2 Gold - 4 x 100m & 200m Freestyle Relay

6th (50m Backstroke) & 7th (100m Backstroke)

Danny Yeo Kai Quan

Zach Ong Wei Shien

Singapore University Games (SUniG) (2014)

*4 new meet records were broken by Team SMU

Gold - Men's 100m Backstroke*

Silver - Men's 100m Butterfly

Gold - Men's 100m Freestyle

Silver - Men's 100m Freestyle

Bronze - Men's 100m Breastroke

Gold - Men's 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay

 

 

Gold - Men's 4 x 50m Medley Relay

 
 

Gold - Men's 50m Backstroke*

Silver - Men's 50m Breaststroke

Bronze - Men's 50m Butterfly

Gold - Men's 50m Freestyle

Gold - Women's 200m Individual Medley*

Gold - Women's 100m Breaststroke*

Gold - Women's 50m Breaststroke

Bronze - Women's 50m Breaststroke 

Silver - Women's 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay

 

 

Overall Champion 2014 - Men's Team

1st Runner Up - Women's Team

Zach Ong Wei Shien

Lim Zhi Cong

Russell Ong Kaiyi

Kelvin Lum Wei Xun

Ryan Foo Fangyi

Russell Ong Kaiyi
Zach Ong Wei Shien
Kelvin Lum Wei Xun
Lim Zhi Cong

Kelvin Lum Wei Xun
Ryan Foo Fangyi
Zach Ong Wei Shien
Russell Ong Kaiyi

Zach Ong Wei Shien

Ryan Foo Fangyi

Lim Zhi Cong

Russell Ong Kaiyi

Cheryl Lin Xin Jing

Cheryl Lin Xin Jing

Christabel See Jia Ching

Tan Hui Ning Sheryl

Lin ZiKun
Tan ShiHui Cheryl
Tan Hui Ning Sheryl
Cheryl Lin Xin Jing

Institute-Varsity-Polytechnic Games (IVP) (2013/2014)
(11 & 12 Jan 2014)

*9 new meet records were broken by Team SMU

Bronze - Men's 1500m Freestyle

Gold - Men's 400m Freestyle*

Gold - Men's 200m Freestyle*

Gold - Men's 100m Freestyle

Silver - Men's 100m Butterfly

Bronze - Men's 200m Individual Medley

Bronze - Men's 100m Breaststroke

Gold - Men's 100m Backstroke*

Gold - Men's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay*

 

 

Gold - Men's 4 x 100m Medley Relay*

 

 

Bronze - Men's 50m Breaststroke

Gold - Men's 50m Butterfly*

Gold - Men's 50m Backstroke*

Gold - Men's 50m Freestyle 

Gold - Men's 4 x 50m Medley Relay*

 

 

Gold - Men's 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay*

Gold - Women's 100m Breaststroke

Gold - Women's 50m Breaststroke

Bronze - Women's 50m Freestyle

 

Overall Ranking 2013/2014 - 3rd out of 10 Teams

Champion - Men's Swimming Team

Zachary Daniel Tan Jun Hao

Danny Yeo Kai Quan

Danny Yeo Kai Quan

Danny Yeo Kai Quan

Danny Yeo Kai Quan

Lim Zhi Cong

Joel Tan Jinyang

Zach Ong Wei Shien

Russell Ong Kaiyi
Zach Ong Wei Shien
Joel Tan Jinyang
Danny Yeo Kai Quan

Danny Yeo Kai Quan
Joel Tan Jinyang
Zach Ong Wei Shien
Russell Ong Kaiyi

Joel Tan Jinyang

Russell Ong Kaiyi

Zach Ong Wei Shien

Russell Ong Kaiyi

Zach Ong Wei Shien
Joel Tan Jinyang
Russell Ong Kaiyi
Danny Yeo Kai Quan

Russell Ong Kaiyi
Zach Ong Wei Shien
Joel Tan Jinyang
Danny Yeo Kai Quan

Christabel See Jia Ching

Christabel See Jia Ching

Cheryl Tan Shi Hui

Synchronised Swimming

   
SEA Games (2015) 2 Gold -Team Free Combination & Techical Shona Lim Li Yi

Taekwondo

   
SEA Games (2015)

Gold - Individual

Bronze - Mixed Pair

Chelsea Ann Sim Shu Zhen

 

US Open Taekwondo Championships
(20 - 25 Jan 2015)

Gold - Mixed Pair

Bronze - Female Individual 

Chelsea Ann Sim Shu Zhen

6th Commonwealth Taekwondo Championships

(15 & 16 Nov 14)

2 Gold - Under 30 Female & Under 30 Pair

Best Female Player

Chelsea Ann Sim Shu Zhen

Tennis

   

Singapore University Games (SUniG) (2015) 

Gold - Men's Doubles
 

Bronze - Men's Doubles
 

Silver - Women's Individual

Bronze - Women's Double
 

Ryan Phua
Dominic Boey

Kristopher Tan
Chris Cheng

Rehmat Johal

Sabrina Bay Tan
Jamie Yee

Singapore University Games (SUniG) (2014)

Bronze - Men's Doubles

Silver - Men's Team

Silver - Women's Individual

Bronze - Women's Double

Bronze - Women's Team

 

Track and Field

   
SEA Games (2015)

Silver - Men's 4 x 100m

Bronze - Women's High Jump

Gary Yeo Foo Yee (LKCSB Class of 2014)

Michelle Sng Suat Li (LKCSB Class of 2010)

Institute-Varsity-Polytechnic Games (IVP) (2013/2014)

(11 & 12 Jan 2014)

Silver - Men's 200m 

Gold - Men's 100m

Silver - Women's Triple Jump

Gary Yeo Foo Ee

Gary Yeo Foo Ee

Gail Chia Yue Ling

Ultimate Frisbee

   
Singapore University Games (SUniG) (2014) Gold - Mixed Team  

Volleyball

   
     
SEA Games (2015) Bronze - Women's Team Quek Soo Teng (LKCSB Class of 2010)

Water Polo

   
Singapore University Games (SUniG) (2015) Silver - Men's Team  
SEA Games (2015)

Gold - Men's Team

 

Silver - Women's Team

Loh Zhi Zhi
Yip Yang
Lee Kai Yang

Sheryl Tan Hui Ning

Singapore University Games (SUniG) (2014) Bronze - Men's Team  

 

Last updated on 14 Apr 2016 .