Skip to content Skip to navigation

University Student Life Awards

University Student Life Awards Ceremony 2016
23 March 2016
Ngee Ann Kongsi Auditorium

 

 

The annual University Student Life Awards (USLA) recognises and honours student, faculty and staff who have passionately contributed towards an exciting and lively campus life in SMU through their involvement in co-curriculum activities (CCAs) and university events.

Helmed by Guest-of-Honour SMU President Professor Arnoud De Meyer, faculty and staff members from various schools and offices kicked started the award ceremony with a rousing song and dance performance.

This year’s SMU Excellence in Student Life Gold Awards went to Ong Lai Seng, Terena Lam Peiyi and Mervin Soon Yong Ming for their remarkable achievements in the areas of Arts, Sports & Adventure and Student Leadership & Community Integration, respectively. Rather coincidentally, SMU Chamber Choir, SMU Sailing and SMU Verts were also awarded Gold under the Club subcategory (the individual Gold Award winners were presidents of these clubs).

For impressive performance and great contributions to Singapore’s haul of medals during the 2015 SEA Games, 13 of our SMU student athletes were awarded the SMU Outstanding Achievement in Student Life Award.

Clubs that regularly engage and involve alumni in their activities and initiatives were recognised with the SMUAA CCA Award sponsored by the SMU Alumni Association.  This year’s honours went to veteran winner SMU Climb Team, SMU Sailing and SMU Floorball.

For their indispensable services to the SMU community, student service groups SMU Peer Helpers, Student Assurance and Advisory Team, Student Council of Discipline, Campus Cohesion Council, SMU Ambassadorial Corps and SMU Broadcast and Entertainment were each presented with a Certificate of Appreciation.

A big congratulations to all our award recipients and thank you for adding more colour to our community!

Read more behind the scenes stories about the USLA and the SMU Excellence in Student LIfe Gold Award winners on Snapshots!

 

(From left) Associate Dean of Students Dr Bervyn Lee, Dean of Students Professor Ong Siow Heng and Office of Student Life Arts Manager Koustav Mallick opened the award ceremony with light-hearted banter.

 

Led by SMU President Professor Arnoud De Meyer (centre), the ceremony wrapped up with the youthful staff performers from various SMU faculties and offices exhorting the audience to live while they're young.

 

It was an evening celebrating the outstanding achievements and contributions of our award winners.

 

We hope you enjoyed yourselves and we look forward to seeing you again next year!

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             

LIST OF 2016 USLA WINNERS

ARTS

SPORTS & ADVENTURE

STUDENT LEADERSHIP & COMMUNITY INTEGRATION

SMU EXCELLENCE IN STUDENT LIFE GOLD AWARDS (INDIVIDUAL)

Ong Lai Seng

Terena Lam Peiyi

Mervin Soon Yong Ming

SMU EXCELLENCE IN STUDENT LIFE AWARDS  (GROUP)

Gold - SMU Chamber Choir

       

Silver - SMU Eurhythmix

       

Bronze - SMU Caderas Latinas

Gold - SMU Sailing

       

Silver - SMU Climb Team

       

Bronze - SMU Aquatic Sharks

Gold - SMU Verts

       

Silver - SMU Uni-Y

       

Bronze - SMU Rotaract

TAN TEE CHEE & TSAN KAH NGOOH EXCELLENCE IN STUDENT LIFE SILVER AWARDS

Mandy Low Xin Yi

Banjamin Ooi Si Hao

Adeline Lim Jiayu

SMU EXCELLENCE IN STUDENT LIFE BRONZE AWARDS

Ang Cheng Wei

Chelsea Ann Sim Shu Zhen

Joline Tang Hui Yu

Rachel Tan Cheng Yee

Ho Jun Liang

Heng Jun Kai

Wendi Lai Tse Lin

Loke Chor

Chia Jun Jie

Russell Lim Zhi Wei

Virgil Lee Bang Jun

Elgin Seah Hong Wee

Jack Lee Guan Xian

Harresh Krishnan

Peh Zhan Hao

Wong Wee Keat

Melvin Paul Singh

Chan Jing Wen

Shawn Hew

Tan Yi Rong

Joshua Chan Qing Huan

Joy Aw Lexuan

Yeo Pei Shan

Teo Bing Xing

Edison Lim Yue Ting

Dominic Boey Chenjie

Alastair Tay Ziming

Nicole Pua Hui Yi

Toh Yi Wei

Ling Kai Tsi

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

No Winner

Amanda Yeap Ting Hui
  Evangeline Poon Qianmin
  Jaspal Singh Grewal
 Watson Tan Jun Kai
  Amanda Ng Ling Kai
       Chelsea Ann Sim Shu Zhen
  Danny Yeo Kai Quan
  Shona Lim Li Yi
     Sheryl Tan Hui Ning
 Yip Yang
   Yip Pin Xiu
        Terena Lam Peiyi
    Lee Kai Yang

No Winner

AMLOW TRAILBLAZER AWARDS

No Winner

SMUAA CCA AWARDS

SMU Climb Team
SMU Sailing
SMU Floorball

SMU STAFF CONTRIBUTION TO STUDENT LIFE AWARDS

Rafil Kamaruddin (Business Process Improvement Unit)
          Ms Sumathi Nair D/O Venu Gopal (Centre for Scholar's Development)
          Ms Emily Hogan (Centre for Social Responsibility)
          Ms Adelene Ang (Centre for Student Financial Assistance)
          Ms Lim Hwee Ming (Li Ka Shing Library)
          Mr Rajendra Munoo (Li Ka Shing Library)
          Ms Intan Darvina Bte Rahmat(Office of Alumni Relations)
          Mr Shaun Ho (Office of Business Improvement)
          Mr Ted Choo (Office of Corporate Communications & Marketing)
          Ms Poon Keen Teng (Office of Finance)
          Ms Shirley Gwee Bee Leng (Office of Finance)
          Ms Bernadette Toh (Office of Global Learning)
          Mr Derek Chiang (Office of Global Learning)
          Mr Kevin Koh (Office of Global Learning)
          Ms Paolina Martin (Office of Human Resources & Faculty Administration)
          Ms Koh Yong Fong (Office of Postgraduate Research Programmes)
          Ms Tan Siok Sun (Office of President)
          Ms Soh Yeing Yeing (Office of Strategic Planning & Quality Assurance)
          Ms Tan Pei Ying (Office of Strategic Planning & Quality Assurance)
          Ms Jady Koh (Office of Undergraduate Admissions)

SMU FACULTY CONTRIBUTION TO STUDENT LIFE AWARDS

Assoc Prof Gary Pan (School of Accountancy)
        Asst Prof Yuanto Kusnadi (School of Accountancy)
    Assoc Prof Mark Chong (School of Business)
Mr Tom Estad (School of Business)

 

Last updated on 04 Apr 2016 .